Training courses for employees
Highlighting the role of the human resources in the construction phase of the Yerevan Combined Cycle Hydro Power Plant
The State Expertise Conclusion on Environmental Impact Assessment was approved
On November 13, 2019, the Minister of Environment of the Republic of Armenia Eric Grigoryan approved the State Expertise on Environmental Impact Assessment for the Construction and Operation of a New 254 MW Combined Steam and Gas Cycle (HPP) in Yerevan.
Contract on building TPP in Yerevan signed
The amended framework agreement on building a 254 MW gas-fueled combined cycle electricity station in Yerevan was signed. Caretaker minister of energy infrastructures and natural resources Garegin Baghramyan, Renco CEO Giovanni Rubini and Armpower CEO Christian Cucurachi inked the deal.
Construction of 254 MW power plant starts in Yerevan
Construction of a 254 MW combined-cycle gas turbine power plant launched in Yerevan. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan attended the ceremony. The project is implemented by the Italian Renco company with an investment of about USD 266 million.
Opening ceremony of the new 254 MW combined cycle power plant
The opening ceremony of the new power plant took place on November 29, 2021. Around 270 million USD has been invested for the project. 1200 workers were involved in the construction works and 50 new permanent jobs have been created since the launch of the power plant.
The next meeting will take place between the Project Representatives and the Affected Communities
Armpower CJSC, continuing the involvement of the affected communities in the project, being in constant contact and having regularly meetings with community representatives, plans to hold a next meeting.
YCCPP-2 Project representatives continue to organize meetings with the representatives of the Shengavit, Erebuni, Ayntap and Nor Kharberd communities.
The Yerevan Thermal Power Plant 2 Project has been recognized by The Government of Armenia as a strategic Project for the Country.
The Government allowed the Project Site to remain open and carry out activities during the lockdown period.
Construction work resumed at YCCPP-2
In addition to easing restrictions on the spread of the new type of coronavirus infection, construction work on the Yerevan Combined Cycle Electric Power Plant-2 has resumed in Yerevan.
Coronavirus Disease 2019 COVID 19)
Temporary minimization of construction activities.
ARMPOWER CJSC, within the framework of the implemented measures against coronavirus infection in the Republic of Armenia, has decided to minimize construction activites of a new 250 MW combined cycle power plant for a period of 14 days.